• Home  
  • Runway Growth Finance Corp (RWAY) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Yields and …
- Finance

Runway Growth Finance Corp (RWAY) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Strong Yields and …

This article first appeared on GuruFocus. Total Investment Income: $40.6 million in Q3 2026, up from $37 million in Q2 2026. Net Investment Income: $15.9 million in Q3 2026, down from $18.2 million in Q2 2026. NII Per Share: $0.38 per share in Q3 2026. Base Dividend: $0.33 per share declared for Q4 2026. NAV

This article first appeared on GuruFocus.

  • Total Investment Income: $40.6 million in Q3 2026, up from $37 million in Q2 2026.

  • Net Investment Income: $15.9 million in Q3 2026, down from $18.2 million in Q2 2026.

  • NII Per Share: $0.38 per share in Q3 2026.

  • Base Dividend: $0.33 per share declared for Q4 2026.

  • NAV Per Share: $11.94 as of September 30, 2026, compared to $11.91 as of June 30, 2026.

  • Net Assets: $494.7 million, down 2% from $502.6 million in Q2 2026.

  • Total Investment Portfolio Fair Value: $1.1 billion, compared to $1.2 billion in Q2 2026, reflecting repayments.

  • Total Operating Expenses: $24.7 million, compared to $18.8 million in Q2 2026, driven by absence of a one-time incentive fee reversal and higher management fee base including SWK assets.

  • Net Realized Gain: $10,000 in Q3 2026, compared to a net realized loss of $45.3 million in Q2 2026.

  • Net Change in Unrealized Losses: $5.2 million, driven by a $10.8 million Marley Spoon write-down, offset by $5.6 million in unrealized gains across the rest of the portfolio.

  • Dollar-Weighted Average Annualized Yield: 15.8% in Q3 2026, up from 14.2% in Q2 2026.

  • Weighted Average Risk Rating: Improved to 2.26 from 2.33 in Q2 2026 and 2.66 in Q1 2026; 94% of portfolio at fair value rated 3 or better.

  • Leverage Ratio: 1.10 times debt-to-equity, down from 1.36 times at end of Q2 2026; asset coverage of 1.91 times.

  • Liquidity Events: $140 million total in Q3 2026, including $139.4 million in repayments; four full repayments totaling $130.7 million, including the $72.3 million 3PL/Extensiv loan.

  • New Deployments: $8.5 million in follow-on investments to four existing portfolio companies.

  • Available Liquidity: $216.6 million total, including $213 million borrowing capacity under the KeyBank credit facility.

  • Share Repurchases: $4.8 million repurchased during Q3 2026; expanded $30 million repurchase program authorized through September 30, 2027, with $22.1 million remaining.

  • Spillover Income: Approximately $0.76 per share at quarter end.

  • Baby Bonds Issuance: 7.75% baby bonds generating net proceeds of approximately $43.7 million, used primarily to redeem $33 million of 9% SWK notes due January 2027.

RWAY GF Value chart

Release Date: November 05, 2026

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.

Positive Points

  • Runway Growth Finance Corp (NASDAQ:RWAY) delivered strong net investment income of $0.38 per share, with core yield at 14% and improved NAV per share to $11.94.

  • The company successfully reduced portfolio concentration, with average principal loan size decreasing by 21% since the beginning of 2025 and the full repayment of its largest loan (3PL) at $72.3 million.

  • Runway Growth Finance Corp (NASDAQ:RWAY) improved its weighted average risk rating to 2.26 from 2.33 last quarter, with 94% of the portfolio at fair value rated 3 or better, reflecting strong credit quality.

  • Leverage was reduced to 1.10x debt-to-equity, back within target range, and the company issued lower-cost baby bonds to refinance higher-cost debt, strengthening the balance sheet.

  • The company expanded its share repurchase program to $30 million and management is buying shares, demonstrating confidence in the undervalued stock and commitment to enhancing shareholder value.

Negative Points

  • Total investment income decreased to $40.6 million from $37 million in the prior quarter, and net investment income fell to $15.9 million from $18.2 million, partly due to higher operating expenses.

  • Runway Growth Finance Corp (NASDAQ:RWAY) recorded a $10.8 million write-down on Marley Spoon, contributing to a net change in unrealized losses of $5.2 million for the quarter.

  • Originations were intentionally moderated, with only $8.5 million in follow-on investments, while $140 million in repayments led to a shrinking portfolio, which may delay net growth.

  • The dividend may not be fully covered by core NII in the near term, as Q3 NII included $0.06 per share of non-recurring income, and sustainability of the dividend into 2027 is uncertain.

  • The stock continues to trade at a significant discount to NAV, and share repurchases may be limited by thin trading volume, potentially reducing their effectiveness in narrowing the discount.

Q & A Highlights

Q: Mickey Schleien of Clear Street asked how much of the yield improvement from 14.2% to 15.8% came from accelerated OID and end-of-term payment income versus higher recurring portfolio yields.A: CFO Carmela Thomson explained that the $0.38 NII per share included $0.10 of non-recurring income, comprising $0.08 in prepayment fees and $0.02 in other fees, partially offset by a one-time $0.02 debt cost, for a net one-time impact of about $0.06 per share. She noted the 15.8% yield incorporates these non-recurring fees, while the core portfolio yield was 14%.

Q: Erik Zwick of Lucid Capital Markets asked about the sustainability of the dividend at its current level heading into 2027, given a potential portfolio shrink and repayment dollars being directed toward buybacks.A: CFO Carmela Thomson said the company expects to cover its base dividend in the following quarter and full year, but 2027 is hard to predict because it depends on the pace of loan repayments, how quickly capital is deployed into high-quality new loans, and the level of share repurchases. She added that the company anticipates picking up the pace of buybacks as loans prepay.

Q: Mickey Schleien of Clear Street asked how much of the roughly $140 million in quarterly proceeds was anticipated, what the pipeline looks like, and when the portfolio might resume net growth.A: Co-CEO and Co-CIO Mike Rovner said Q4 is off to a strong start and the company is on pace to achieve or outpace Q3 repayments, though it is too early to predict the quarter’s final outcome. He noted the pipeline is building and the company remains actively engaged with sponsors and founders, but it may be a while before the portfolio grows given the size of repayments. CFO Carmela Thomson added that incoming repayments will be balanced between share repurchases and new loans that meet the company’s high credit standards.

Q: Christopher Nolan of Ladenburg Thalmann asked whether the company has considered doing a share tender given slower portfolio growth, low leverage, a depressed stock price, and progress on buybacks.A: Co-CEO and Co-CIO Mike Rovner said a share tender is certainly something that has been discussed as the Board and management team consider all available options.

Q: Christopher Nolan of Ladenburg Thalmann asked what “affiliate purchases” mentioned by David means and whether it involves buying assets from BC-affiliated entities.A: Co-CEO David Spreng clarified that it means affiliates of Runway and the BDC including the management team and other funds within the BDC family may be buying shares of Runway, not a transfer of investment assets. He confirmed it relates to the BC Partners commitment to potentially purchase up to 10% of outstanding shares over two years.

Q: Richard Shane’s team at JPMorgan asked whether any incremental benefits to the run rate should be expected from the SWK acquisition beyond the $0.05 quarterly NII accretion.A: CFO Carmela Thomson said $0.05 is what should be expected, though the benefit could taper off as loans mature or prepay. She noted $0.05 remains the current projection based on the portfolio today.

Q: Merrill Ross of Compass Point asked how the company maintains its pipeline and franchise value when funding so few loans, and whether there is concern about not funding enough to stay in the mix.A: Co-CEO and Co-CIO Mike Rovner acknowledged it is a balancing act, noting the company wants a measured approach to new origination while focusing on repayments, adding diversification, and supporting existing borrowers. He said the company has done a good job of that balancing act so far and that it remains important to stay active in the market and build the pipeline.

Q: Erik Zwick of Lucid Capital Markets asked how higher rates and the prospect of further hikes impact venture lending opportunities and borrower demand.A: Co-CEO and Co-CIO Mike Rovner said it is difficult to predict the next 12 months, and while higher rates can dampen deal flow, the company currently feels good about pipeline growth and the number and diversification of opportunities it is seeing.

Q: Christopher Nolan of Ladenburg Thalmann asked what window the company has each quarter to execute share repurchases.A: CFO Carmela Thomson said the company can set up a 10b5-1 program to run through the quarter as long as it is established before the blackout period, which begins about a week prior to quarter end.

Q: Christopher Nolan of Ladenburg Thalmann asked whether the stock has enough liquidity for buybacks to meaningfully move the needle on an ongoing basis.A: CFO Carmela Thomson said there are daily limitations on how much the company can buy, but the program appears to help marginally lift the stock price day to day, though volume can be thin at certain times.

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.

Source: finance.yahoo.com

About Us

Pleskmedia Media Is a Global News Platform Covering the Latest Developments and Breaking Stories from Around The World, Including World News, Business, Finance, Technology, Health, Politics, Science, Entertainment, Sports, and More.

Pleskmedia
PleskMedia @2026. All Rights Reserved.