• Home  
  • New Mountain Finance Corp (NMFC) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Dividend Coverage Holds as …
- Finance

New Mountain Finance Corp (NMFC) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Dividend Coverage Holds as …

This article first appeared on GuruFocus. Total Investment Income: $60 million, down 1.8% from the prior quarter. Total Net Expenses: Approximately $36 million, down 1.4% from the prior quarter. Adjusted Net Investment Income: $0.26 per share, covering the $0.25 per share Q3 dividend. Dividend: $0.25 per share declared for Q4, payable December 31 to shareholders

This article first appeared on GuruFocus.

  • Total Investment Income: $60 million, down 1.8% from the prior quarter.

  • Total Net Expenses: Approximately $36 million, down 1.4% from the prior quarter.

  • Adjusted Net Investment Income: $0.26 per share, covering the $0.25 per share Q3 dividend.

  • Dividend: $0.25 per share declared for Q4, payable December 31 to shareholders of record as of December 17.

  • Net Asset Value Per Share: $10.67, down $0.22 (2%) from $10.89 in Q2.

  • NAV Decline Breakdown: ~$0.12 from broader market movements (higher discount rates on leveraged loans); ~$0.10 from credit-specific movements (Insight Software, Deca Dental, RLG).

  • Portfolio Yield: Average yield increased to 12% during the quarter.

  • Originations: $10 million of investments originated, offset by $44 million of sales and repayments.

  • PIC Income: PIC at origination 15% of total investment income; modified PIC 5% of total investment income.

  • Nonaccruals: 1.8% at fair value, up 30 basis points from last quarter.

  • Heat Map Ratings: 86% of portfolio rated green (vs. 88% last quarter); yellow increased from 10.2% to 11.7%.

  • Loan-to-Value Ratio: 49%.

  • Total Assets: $2.4 billion.

  • Total Liabilities: $1.3 billion.

  • Net Asset Value: $1 billion.

  • Net Debt to Equity Ratio: 1.15 times (within 1.01.25x target); pro forma 1.09 times after post-quarter repayments (Thorn, Mercer Advisors).

  • Borrowing Capacity: More than $2 billion total, including ~$760 million available under credit facilities; covers ~$145 million of unfunded commitments and 2027 maturities.

  • Debt Maturity Profile: Nearly 60% of outstanding debt maturing in 2029 or later.

  • Floating/Fixed Rate Mix: Assets 88% floating / 12% fixed; liabilities 77% floating / 23% fixed (exceeded 75% floating target).

  • Portfolio Composition: ~80% senior in nature; equity positions ~6%; 110 companies; top 10 single-name issuers 24.8% of total fair value (excluding SLPs and net lease funds).

  • Incentive Fee: Effective rate of 15% in Q3, reflecting a $1.4 million voluntary waiver ahead of permanent reduction to 15% in 2027.

  • Cumulative Track Record: $10.6 billion invested across 358 companies since IPO; net realized losses of ~$101 million.

  • Stock Valuation: Trading at approximately 65% of book value; 14% cash yield at Friday’s closing price.

  • Insider Ownership: New Mountain ownership increased from ~14% to ~18% of total shares outstanding as of September 30.

Release Date: November 03, 2026

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.

Positive Points

  • Adjusted net investment income of $0.26 per share covered the $0.25 dividend, and a $0.25 dividend was declared for Q4.

  • Portfolio yield increased to 12%, supported by higher base rates and wider spreads ranging from SOFR+475 to SOFR+600.

  • Strong long-term track record: 9.9% annualized return since inception with only 6 basis points of annualized realized net losses.

  • Liability structure is well positioned with 77% floating-rate liabilities, exceeding the 75% target, and 2027 maturities already covered.

  • Insider ownership increased to approximately 18% of shares outstanding, aligning management interests with shareholders.

Negative Points

  • Net asset value per share declined 2% to $10.67, driven by market movements and credit-specific markdowns on names like Insight Software, Deca Dental, and RLG.

  • Nonaccruals at fair value rose 30 basis points to 1.8% as a small position was added to the list.

  • Portfolio credit quality deteriorated slightly, with green-rated assets falling to 86% from 88% and yellow-rated assets rising to 11.7% from 10.2%.

  • Total investment income decreased 1.8% quarter-over-quarter to $60 million, and originations were intentionally light at $10 million.

  • PIC income remains elevated at 20% of total investment income, with 5% from modified PIC, reflecting ongoing non-cash income dependence.

Q & A Highlights

Q: With M&A activity down substantially, is it realistic to expect equity monetizations and a rotation into income-producing assets, or do you need a more cooperative market first?A: Laura Holson, Interim CFO and COO, said the timing isn’t directly tied to overall M&A volume. While a more robust M&A environment would be constructive, deal flow remains steady and the key driver is how the underlying companies are performing. She noted those companies are performing well and that NMFC doesn’t need to wait for an M&A recovery to execute on its strategic priorities, though patience will be required to find the right opportunities.

Q: Deca Dental was one of the larger credit markdowns this quarter, and dental and veterinary have seen widespread issues. Is this a consumer weakness problem, or are these businesses running out of pricing power while costs and interest expense keep rising?A: John Kline, President and CEO, said the consumer picture shows weakness at the low end and strength at the high end. NMFC’s consumer exposure is mostly defensive and non-discretionary. On pet and veterinary, first lien exposure should hold up on the top line even in a weaker consumer environment. He attributed dental issues less to the consumer and more to operations, and said any dental exposure would be managed with a sharp focus on operational execution. Car wash was cited as the only other material consumer exposure, and it is low-ticket and stable.

Q: You indicated improving performance across some larger portfolio positions. Can you elaborate, and does that change the pressure or timeline for exiting these positions?A: John Kline, President and CEO, said the momentum in some of the larger positions, including PIC-yielding and equity positions, is supportive of the timeline to exit. He believes that momentum should give NMFC an opportunity to exit at good value.

Q: There was a decline in income from the senior loan programs and the net lease funds this quarter. What drove that?A: Laura Holson, Interim CFO and COO, said these vehicles generally produce consistent income, with some quarter-to-quarter volatility tied to underlying realizations or activity at the funds themselves. She characterized the decline as normal quarter-to-quarter movement and did not call out anything specific.

Q: Adjusted net investment income was $0.26 per share, covering the $0.25 dividend. What is the outlook for the dividend and NAV?A: Steven Klinsky, Chairman, said Q3 adjusted NII of $0.26 covered the $0.25 cash dividend paid September 30. The board declared a $0.25 Q4 dividend payable December 31 to holders of record December 17. NAV per share of $10.67 fell 2% from Q2, driven by mark-to-market movement on a handful of idiosyncratic credits, particularly quoted assets.

Q: What drove the $0.22 sequential decline in book value per share?A: John Kline, President and CEO, said about $0.12 of the decline reflected broader market movements from higher discount rates on leveraged loan assets. The remaining $0.10 reflected credit-specific movements on a handful of positions, including Insight Software, Deca Dental, and RLG. He said management sees positive catalysts on certain of these names and other discounted names in the portfolio.

Q: How is credit quality trending, including nonaccruals and the heat map?A: John Kline, President and CEO, said nonaccruals at fair value were 1.8%, up 30 basis points, as a very small position was added. The early Q4 exit of Convey should reduce nonaccruals next quarter by 0.1% at fair value and 0.6% at cost, all else equal. Green-rated assets were 86% versus 88% last quarter, with yellow rising from 10.2% to 11.7%. Yellow and orange names carry a weighted average mark of about $0.70, reflecting derisking already captured in NAV.

Q: What is the current state of the direct lending market, including spreads and base rates?A: Laura Holson, Interim CFO and COO, said industry-wide direct lending volume is down about 28% year-to-date per PitchBook. Spreads have bifurcated from SOFR plus 475 to SOFR plus 600, versus a uniform SOFR plus 450 to 475 in 2025, reflecting more balanced supply and demand. Capital structures are also safer, with lower leverage and tighter documentation. Base rates have stayed higher for longer, and the forward curve now prices rate increases over the next 12 months, which she views as a tailwind.

Q: How did origination activity and portfolio yield trend in the quarter?A: Laura Holson, Interim CFO and COO, said origination was intentionally light at $10 million, offset by $44 million of sales and repayments, as NMFC remained fully invested. The average portfolio yield rose to 12%, largely due to the upward shift in the forward curve, and yields on new investments exceeded those on repayments.

Q: What is the breakdown of PIC income, and how are you addressing it?A: Laura Holson, Interim CFO and COO, said PIC income from assets structured with PIC at origination was 15% of total investment income, while modified PIC from amendments or restructurings was 5%, up slightly. The increase reflected PIC compounding and one loan moving from cash pay to PIC. Investments generating non-cash income are marked at a weighted average of about 94% of par, and 81% of that income comes from green-rated names. Reducing PIC income remains a strategic priority.

Q: What is the leverage position and liquidity profile?A: Laura Holson, Interim CFO and COO, said net debt to equity was 1.15 times, within the 1.0 to 1.25 times target. After sizable post-quarter repayments from Thorn and Mercer Advisors, the pro forma statutory ratio fell to 1.09 times. NMFC has more than $2 billion of total borrowing capacity, including about $760 million available under credit facilities, which covers roughly $145 million of unfunded commitments and 2027 maturities. A $150 million private placement funded October 1, and nearly 60% of debt matures in 2029 or later.

For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.

Source: finance.yahoo.com

About Us

Pleskmedia Media Is a Global News Platform Covering the Latest Developments and Breaking Stories from Around The World, Including World News, Business, Finance, Technology, Health, Politics, Science, Entertainment, Sports, and More.

Pleskmedia
PleskMedia @2026. All Rights Reserved.